Species Details : Rajella bigelowi (Stehmann, 1978)

Accepted scientific name:
Rajella bigelowi (Stehmann, 1978) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rajella bigelowi  (Stehmann, 1978)
Synonyms:
Raja bigelowi Stehmann, 1978 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja bigelowi Stehmann, 1978
Raja fyllae () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Raja fyllae ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
شِفنين بحري دوريّة Shifnyn bhry dwryt Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigelow’s rog Bigelow's rog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigelow's ray Bigelow's ray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigelow's ray Bigelow's ray English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigelow's skate Bigelow's skate English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Round ray Round ray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigelowi väikerai Bigelowi vaeikerai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie de Bigelow Raie de Bigelow French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raie ronde Raie ronde French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bigelows Rochen Bigelows Rochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
叶鳐 Ye yao Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
柏氏鰩 Bo shih yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
柏氏鳐 Bo shi yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arraia Arraia Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raïa Raia Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya de Bigelow Raya de Bigelow Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raya redonda Raya redonda Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rajidae FishBase
Genus Rajella FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Rockall Trough along Ireland, northern Bay of Biscay, northern Morocco and Azores, off Rio de Oro (Western Sahara) and Conakry (Guinea). Western Atlantic: Grand Banks off Newfoundland, Canada southward to northeastern Gulf of Mexico. Distribution probably much wider in deep water.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8936
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54