Species Details : Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789)

You selected Scorpaena capensis Gmelin, 1789. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes capensis (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes capensis  (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Scorpaena capensis Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scorpaena capensis Gmelin, 1789
Sebastes chamaco (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes chamaco (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917)
Sebastes darwini Cramer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes darwini Cramer, 1896
Sebastichthys capensis (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastichthys capensis (Gmelin, 1789)
Sebastichthys chamaco Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastichthys chamaco Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917
Sebastodes chamaco (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastodes chamaco (Evermann & Radcliffe, 1917)
Sebastodes chilensis Steindachner, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastodes chilensis Steindachner, 1898
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Vals jakopewer - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kap-rødfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sydafrikansk Rødfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cape redfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
False jacopever - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
False jacopever - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jacopever - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kapimaa meriahven - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sébaste du Cap - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非平鮋 Nan fei ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南非平鲉 Nan fei ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
錢麥科平鮋 Cian mai ke ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
钱麦科平鲉 Qian mai ke ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karmazyn przyladowy - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cantarilho-do-Cabo - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
окунь капский - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chancharro - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta del Cabo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallineta del Cabo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieja colorada - Spanish Chile Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Sebastidae FishBase
Genus Sebastes FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: South Africa, Tristan da Cunha and Gough Islands. Possibly off southern and western South America.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year (Ref. 7442).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=506
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39