Species Details : Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856)

Accepted scientific name:
Ophichthus bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus bonaparti  (Kaup, 1856)
Synonyms:
Ophichthus episcopus Castelnau, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus episcopus Castelnau, 1878
Ophichthus garretti Günther, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthus garretti Günther, 1910
Ophichthys bonaparti (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys bonaparti (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthys bonapartii (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys bonapartii (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthys episcopus Castelnau, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys episcopus Castelnau, 1878
Ophichthys garretti Günther, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys garretti Günther, 1910
Poecilocephalus bonaparti Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilocephalus bonaparti Kaup, 1856
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Saal slangpaling Saal slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař bonapartův Hadar bonapartuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař Garrettův Hadar Garrettuv Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadař moretonský Hadar moretonsky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Napoleon eel Napoleon eel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Napoleon snake eel Napoleon snake eel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Napoleon snake eel Napoleon snake eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Purplebanded snake eel Purplebanded snake eel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saddled snake-eel Saddled snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonaparte´i teravsabaangerjas Bonaparte´i teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pruun teravsabaangerjas Pruun teravsabaangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anguille-serpent Napoléon Anguille-serpent Napoleon French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Irezumi-umihebi Irezumi-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
枝蛇鰻 Jhih she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
枝蛇鳗 Zhi she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮑氏蛇鰻 Bao shih she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲍氏蛇鳗 Bao shi she man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi popo'uru Puhi popo'uru Tahitian French Polynesia: Society Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Ophichthus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: off Durban, South Africa, then from Mauritius to Indonesia; north to Japan, south to Australia. Reported from the Penghu Islands (Ref. 55073).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15686
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28