Species Details : Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zoarces viviparus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Blennius viviparus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blennius viviparus Linnaeus, 1758
Zoarces viviparous (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zoarces viviparous (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
An phuteascann An phuteascann - Ireland
Ålekvabbe Alekvabbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig ålekvabbe Almindelig alekvabbe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Magge Magge Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puitaal Puitaal Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eelpout Eelpout English Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eelpout Eelpout English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eelpout Eelpout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
European ocean pout European ocean pout English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viviparous blenny Viviparous blenny English Ireland
Viviparous blenny Viviparous blenny English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viviparous eelpout Viviparous eelpout English Ireland
Viviporous eelpout Viviporous eelpout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emakala Emakala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Euroopa emakala Euroopa emakala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kivinilkka Kivinilkka Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blennie vivipare Blennie vivipare French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loquette d'Europe Loquette d'Europe French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aalmutter Aalmutter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mjósi Mjosi Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
lucītis Lucitis Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
gyvagimdė vėgėlė Gyvagimde vegele Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
綿鳚 Mian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绵鳚 Mian wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ålekone Alekone Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ålekvabbe Alekvabbe Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
węgorzyca Wegorzyca Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wegorzyca a. kwap Wegorzyca a. kwap Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-carneiro europeu Peixe-carneiro europeu Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-carneiro-europeu Peixe-carneiro-europeu Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
бельдюга Bel'duga Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Бельдюга европейская Bel'duga evropejskaa Russian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zivorodac Zivorodac Serbian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Viruela Viruela Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ålkusa Alkusa Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tånglake Tanglake Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gweflogyn Gweflogyn Welsh - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Zoarcidae FishBase
Genus Zoarces FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: White Sea, Cheshskaya Guba and Murmansk coast (Barents Sea) southward to English Channel (River Somme); eastern coasts of Scotland, England, also Irish Sea; the Orkneys, Shetlands and in shallow waters of North Sea and Baltic.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=479
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28