Species Details : Hemitrygon parvonigra (Last & White, 2008)

Accepted scientific name:
Hemitrygon parvonigra (Last & White, 2008) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemitrygon parvonigra  (Last & White, 2008)
Synonyms:
Dasyatis parvonigra Last & White, 2008 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis parvonigra Last & White, 2008
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dwarf black stingray Dwarf black stingray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murjan-astelrai Murjan-astelrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Hemitrygon FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific: Philippines to north-western Australia.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2017-05-31
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64143
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54