Species Details : Platax boersii Bleeker, 1853

Accepted scientific name:
Platax boersii Bleeker, 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platax boersii  Bleeker, 1853
Synonyms:
Platax boersi (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platax boersi (Bleeker, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Batfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boer's batfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden spadefish - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden spadefish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden spadefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spadefish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
초승제비활치 Choseungjebihwalchi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berbaharu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunak - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chau san kai - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gadang-gadang Mancung laut - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Telinga gajah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tudong periok - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tudung periuk bunak - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tudung tempayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
波氏燕魚 Po shih yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
波氏燕鱼 Po shi yan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Ephippidae FishBase
Genus Platax FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Indonesia (including Mentawai Islands), New Guinea, and Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14307
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39