Species Details : Althaea officinalis L.

Accepted scientific name:
Althaea officinalis L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Althaea officinalis  L.
Synonyms:
Althaea balearica J. J. Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea balearica J. J. Rodr.
Althaea micrantha Borbás (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea micrantha Borbás
Althaea officinalis subsp. micrantha J. Dostál (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea officinalis subsp. micrantha J. Dostál
Althaea officinalis subsp. pseudoarmeniaca (Polgar) Karpati ex Soo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea officinalis subsp. pseudoarmeniaca (Polgar) Karpati ex Soo
Althaea officinalis var. pseudoarmeniaca Polgar (synonym)
Althaea pulchra Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea pulchra Klotzsch
Althaea sublobata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea sublobata Stokes
Althaea taurinensis DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea taurinensis DC.
Althaea villosa Blatter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea villosa Blatter
Althaea villosoides Blatter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea villosoides Blatter
Malva althaea E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva althaea E. H. L. Krause
Malva maritima Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva maritima Salisb.
Malva officinalis (L.) K. F. Schimp. & Spenn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malva officinalis (L.) K. F. Schimp. & Spenn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common marshmallow - -
Echter Eibisch - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Althaea World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Germany, Ireland (I), Hungary, Poland, Romania, Switzerland (I), Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, Andorra, Baleares (I), France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Estonia (a), Latvia (a), Crimea, C- & E-European Russia, Tunisia, Algeria, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, China (Beijing (I), Shaanxi (I), Xinjiang, Yunnan (I), Jiangsu (I)), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, Rift Valley), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert), Afghanistan (Herat, Kabul), Pakistan (I) (Kurram (I)), Jammu & Kashmir (I) (Kashmir (I)), India (I) (Himachal Pradesh (I)), USA (I) (Arkansas (I), Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Michigan (I), North Dakota (I), Nebraska (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I)), Canada (I) (New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55