Species Details : Leiodermatium deciduum (Schmidt, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Leiodermatium deciduum (Schmidt, 1879) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Poritella decidua Schmidt, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poritella decidua Schmidt, 1879
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Porifera WoRMS Porifera
Class Demospongiae WoRMS Porifera
Order Tetractinellida WoRMS Porifera
Family Azoricidae WoRMS Porifera
Genus Leiodermatium WoRMS Porifera
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean; Northern Gulf of Mexico
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest, Rob, 30-May-2010
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, 2019-03-05   96%
Bibliographic citation: Van Soest R.W.M, Boury-Esnault N., Hooper J.N.A., Rützler K., de Voogd N.J., Alvarez B., Hajdu E., Pisera A.B., Manconi R., Schönberg C., Klautau M., Picton B., Kelly M., Vacelet J., Dohrmann M., Díaz M.-C., Cárdenas P., Carballo J. L., Ríos P. & Downey R. (2019). WoRMS Porifera: World Porifera database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=171060
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58