Species Details : Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854

Accepted scientific name:
Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solenostomus cyanopterus  Bleeker, 1854
Synonyms:
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870)
Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spookpypvis - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brun spøgelsesnålefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-finned ghost pipefish - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghost pipefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghost pipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghost pipefish - English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghost pipefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghost pipefish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Racek's ghost pipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust ghost pipefish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust ghost pipefish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust ghostpipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robust ghostpipefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-snout ghostpipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough-snout ghostpipefish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squaretail ghost-pipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merihein-torusuu - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-fantôme robuste - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-fantôme rugueux - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Röhrenmaul - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamisori-uo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulchala - Malayalam India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
പുല്ചാള - Malayalam India
Fipumas - Maldivian India(Laccadives Island) Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝鳍剃刀鱼 Lan qi ti dao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍鰭剃刀魚 Lan ci ti dao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鋸吻剃刀魚 Jyu wun ti dao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Solenostomidae FishBase
Genus Solenostomus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7987
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39