Species Details : Physiculus luminosa Paulin, 1983

Accepted scientific name:
Physiculus luminosa Paulin, 1983 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Physiculus luminosa  Paulin, 1983
Synonyms:
Physiculus luminosus Paulin, 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physiculus luminosus Paulin, 1983
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Luminescent cod Luminescent cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luminescent cod Luminescent cod English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luminous cod Luminous cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
荧光小褐鳕 Ying guang xiao he xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
螢光小褐鱈 Ying guang siao he syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Moridae FishBase
Genus Physiculus FishBase
Distribution: South Pacific: off South America on the Nasca (Nazca) Ridge, Austral Ridge in central South Pacific, and southwestern Pacific off northern New Zealand and eastern Australia (Queensland and New South Wales). Reported from off New Caledonia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: The gender agreement of the specific epithet needs clarification. Kept as the original name luminosa in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2011: Ref. 86870).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14054
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54