Species Details : Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

You selected Anchoviella curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anchoa curta  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Anchovia curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchovia curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Anchoviella curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchoviella curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Stolephorus curtus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus curtus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
أنشوفة قصيرة Anshwft qsyrt Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardel kurta Sardel kurta Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchovy Anchovy English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short anchovy Short anchovy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short anchovy Short anchovy English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lühike antšoa Luehike antsoa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchois court Anchois court French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻小鯷 Tu wun siao shih Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻小鳀 Tu wen xiao ti Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
突吻小鳀 Tu wen xiao ti Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa Anchoa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa chaparra Anchoa chaparra Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa corta Anchoa corta Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa corta Anchoa corta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anchoa pelada Anchoa pelada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pelada Pelada Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pelada Pelada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Engraulidae FishBase
Genus Anchoa FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: central part of the Gulf of California (Rio Yaqui, Mexico) to the Gulf of Guayaquil, Peru.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=279
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54