Species Details : Paradoxoglanis parvus Norris, 2002

Accepted scientific name:
Paradoxoglanis parvus Norris, 2002 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paradoxoglanis parvus  Norris, 2002
Synonyms:
Malapterurus electricus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Malapterurus electricus
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Electric catfish Electric catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silure électrique Silure electrique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
电鲶 Dian nian Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Malapteruridae FishBase
Genus Paradoxoglanis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: middle Congo River system and the Kumbinanimi River system just north of the Congo River mouth (Ref. 44050, 78218).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=62289
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28