Species Details : Trematocranus labifer (Trewavas, 1935)

Accepted scientific name:
Trematocranus labifer (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trematocranus labifer  (Trewavas, 1935)
Synonyms:
Cyrtocara labifer (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrtocara labifer (Trewavas, 1935)
Haplochromis labifer Trewavas, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis labifer Trewavas, 1935
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
大唇孔首丽体鱼 Da chun kong shou li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大唇孔首麗體魚 Da chun kong shou li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chisawasawa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Trematocranus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2218
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39