Species Details : Typha latifolia L.

Accepted scientific name:
Typha latifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Massula latifolia (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Massula latifolia (L.) Dulac
Typha ambigua Schur ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha ambigua Schur ex Rohrb.
Typha angustifolia var. inaequalis Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. inaequalis Kronf.
Typha angustifolia var. media Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. media Kronf.
Typha angustifolia var. sonderi Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha angustifolia var. sonderi Kronf.
Typha crassa Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha crassa Raf.
Typha elatior Boreau, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha elatior Boreau, nom. illeg.
Typha elatior Raf., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha elatior Raf., nom. illeg.
Typha elongata (Dudley) Dudley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha elongata (Dudley) Dudley
Typha engelmannii A.Br. ex Rohrb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha engelmannii A.Br. ex Rohrb.
Typha intermedia Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha intermedia Schur
Typha latifolia var. ambigua Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. ambigua Sond.
Typha latifolia var. angustifolia Hausskn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. angustifolia Hausskn.
Typha latifolia f. divisa Louis-Marie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia f. divisa Louis-Marie
Typha latifolia var. elata Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. elata Kronf.
Typha latifolia var. elatior Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. elatior Graebn.
Typha latifolia var. elongata Dudley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. elongata Dudley
Typha latifolia subsp. eulatifolia Graebn., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia subsp. eulatifolia Graebn., not validly publ.
Typha latifolia var. gracilis Godr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. gracilis Godr.
Typha latifolia var. obconica Tkachik (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. obconica Tkachik
Typha latifolia var. remotiuscula (Schur) Simonk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. remotiuscula (Schur) Simonk.
Typha latifolia var. typica Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha latifolia var. typica Rothm.
Typha major Curtis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha major Curtis
Typha media Pollini, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha media Pollini, nom. illeg.
Typha palustris Bubani, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha palustris Bubani, nom. superfl.
Typha pendula Fisch. ex Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha pendula Fisch. ex Sond.
Typha remotiuscula Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha remotiuscula Schur
Typha spathulifolia Kronf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Typha spathulifolia Kronf.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Typhaceae WCSP
Genus Typha WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Altay; Amur; Argentina Northeast; Argentina Northwest; Arizona; Arkansas; Austria; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; California; Central European Rus; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Chita; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; Djibouti; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Finland; Florida; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hawaii; Honduras; Hungary; Idaho; Illinois; Indiana; Inner Mongolia; Iowa; Iran; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kenya; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Krym; Kuril Is.; Lebanon-Syria; Louisiana; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Montana; Morocco; Nebraska; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; Newfoundland; Nigeria; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Paraguay; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Rwanda; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Sicilia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Tuva; Uganda; Ukraine; Utah; Uzbekistan; Vermont; Victoria; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53