Species Details : Cordulegaster boltonii Donovan, 1807

Accepted scientific name:
Cordulegaster boltonii Donovan, 1807 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cordulegaster boltonii  Donovan, 1807
Synonyms:
Cordulegaster annulata Latreille, 1805 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordulegaster annulata Latreille, 1805
Cordulegaster forcipata Harris, 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordulegaster forcipata Harris, 1776
Cordulegaster lunulata Charpentier, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cordulegaster lunulata Charpentier, 1825
Infraspecific taxon: Cordulegaster boltonii algirica Morton, 1916
Cordulegaster boltonii iberica Boudot & Jacquemin, 1995
Cordulegaster boltonii immaculifrons Selys, 1843
Cordulegaster boltonii intermedia Selys, 1858
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kongeguldsmed Kongeguldsmed - -
gewone bronlibel Gewone bronlibel Dutch -
Common Goldenring Common Goldenring English -
Golden-ringed dragonfly Golden-ringed dragonfly English -
Purokorento Purokorento Finnish -
Cordulégastre annelé Cordulegastre annele French -
Zweigestreifte Quelljungfer Zweigestreifte Quelljungfer German -
Kungstrollslända Kungstrollslaenda Swedish -
boarnelibel Boarnelibel Western Frisian -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Odonata Odonata
Family Cordulegastridae Odonata
Genus Cordulegaster Odonata
Distribution: Europe to Ural Mts, northern Africa
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 2011-12-24
Source database: Odonata, Dec 2011   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tol J. van (2020). Odonata: Global Species Database of Odonata (version Dec 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:38