Species Details : Gnathophis umbrellabius (Whitley, 1948)

You selected Umbrella conger (English). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gnathophis umbrellabius (Whitley, 1948) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gnathophis umbrellabius  (Whitley, 1948)
Synonyms:
Fimbriceps umbrellabia Whitley, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbriceps umbrellabia Whitley, 1948
Gnathophis incognitus Castle, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathophis incognitus Castle, 1963
Gnathophis umbrellabia (Whitley, 1948) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gnathophis umbrellabia (Whitley, 1948)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Úhořovec broughtonský - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paraplyhavål - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fringe-nosed conger-eel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbrella conger - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umbrella conger - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
野頜吻鰻 Ye han wun man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
野颌吻鳗 Ye han wen man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Congridae FishBase
Genus Gnathophis FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Author year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Jun. 2007: Ref. 58462).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24409
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39