Species Details : Coelorinchus trunovi Iwamoto & Anderson, 1994

Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus trunovi Iwamoto & Anderson, 1994 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus trunovi  Iwamoto & Anderson, 1994
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus trunovi Iwamoto & Anderson, 1994 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus trunovi Iwamoto & Anderson, 1994
Coelorhynchus flabellispinis (non Alcock, 1894) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus flabellispinis (non Alcock, 1894)
Coelorinchus flabellispinis (non Alcock, 1894) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus flabellispinis (non Alcock, 1894)
Macrurus flabellispinis (non Alcock, 1894) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus flabellispinis (non Alcock, 1894)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
特氏腔吻鱈 Te shih ciang wun syue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
特氏腔吻鳕 Te shi qiang wen xue Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Gadiformes FishBase
Family Macrouridae FishBase
Genus Coelorinchus FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: off Natal, South Africa to northern Mozambique.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Corrected spelling of the genus (Iwamoto, pers.comm, 06/07).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Iwamoto, T., 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=27114
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39