Species Details : Epinephelus trimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1828)

You selected Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus trimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1828) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus trimaculatus  (Valenciennes, 1828)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793)
Serranus ara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus ara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus trimaculatus Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus trimaculatus Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus ura Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus ura Valenciennes, 1828
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bulang Bulang Agutaynen Philippines: Palawan Click here to show the literature
 reference
لٌؤز ثلاثة بثقع Luⁿwz thlatht bthqʿ Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Treplettet havaborre Treplettet havaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Davawenyo Philippines: Davao Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-saddled grouper Black-saddled grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot grouper Threespot grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou trois taches Merou trois taches French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lokos Lokos Hebrew Israel
Kurapu Kurapu Iloko Philippines: Aparri, Cagayan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nominokuchi Nominokuchi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
三斑石斑魚 San ban shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三斑石斑魚 San ban shih ban yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
三斑石斑鱼 San ban shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
三斑石斑鱼 San ban shi ban yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shih ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de tres manchas Mero de tres manchas Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu lapu Lapu lapu Tagalog Philippines: Metro Manila Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugapo Pugapo Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mú song Ca Mu song Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huk-dim-hung-paan Huk-dim-hung-paan Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Epinephelus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and China. Reports of the species (under the valid name or as Epinephelus fario) from the Indian Ocean are apparently based on misidentifications.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7368
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19