Species Details : Hesperia comma Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Hesperia comma Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Augiades albescens Oberthür, 1910 (synonym)
Augiades apennina Rostagno, 1911 (synonym)
Augiades dupuyi Oberthür, 1910 (synonym)
Augiades faunula Oberthür, 1910 (synonym)
Augiades guernisaci Oberthür, 1910 (synonym)
Augiades mixtoapennina Rostagno, 1911 (synonym)
Erynnis immaculata Fernandez, 1918 (synonym)
Erynnis suffusa Nordman, 1939 (synonym)
Hesperia alpina Bath, 1896 (synonym)
Hesperia alpiummixta Kauffmann, 1957 (synonym)
Hesperia catena Staudinger, 1861 (synonym)
Hesperia hemipallida Verity, 1940 (synonym)
Hesperia lorenzi Kauffmann, 1955 (synonym)
Hesperia mixta Alphéraky, 1881 (synonym)
Hesperia pallida Staudinger, 1901 (synonym)
Pamphila flava Tutt, 1896 (synonym)
Pamphila lato Grum-Grshimailo, 1891 (synonym)
Urbicola alpapennina Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Urbicola alpiumflava Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Urbicola atralpina Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Urbicola aurata Verity, 1924 (synonym)
Urbicola centripuncta Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola clara Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola conflua Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola extrema Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola galliaemeridei Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Urbicola hibera Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Urbicola intermedia Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola juncta Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola macrocomma Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Urbicola orae Verity, 1924 (synonym)
Urbicola suffusa Tutt, 1905 (synonym)
Urbicola superalpina Verity, 1928 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Hesperia comma assiniboia Lyman, 1892
Hesperia comma benuncas Oberthür, 1912
Hesperia comma borealis Lindsey, 1942
Hesperia comma colorado Scudder, 1874
Hesperia comma dimila Moore, 1874
Hesperia comma dorina Evans
Hesperia comma florinda Butler, 1878
Hesperia comma laurentina Lyman, 1892
Hesperia comma manitoba Scudder, 1874
Hesperia comma oblata Evans
Hesperia comma oregonia Edwards, 1883
Hesperia comma sachalinensis Matsumura, 1934
Hesperia comma shandura Evans, 1949
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Hesperioidea LepIndex
Family Hesperiidae LepIndex
Genus Hesperia LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 2011-04-13
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.; Scoble M.; Kitching I.; Simonsen T.; Robinson G.; Pitkin B.; Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=184211
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:21