Species Details : Anthus cinnamomeus Rüppell, 1840

Accepted scientific name:
Anthus cinnamomeus Rüppell, 1840 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Anthus cinnamomeus  Rüppell, 1840
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Anthus cinnamomeus annae Meinertzhagen, 1921
Anthus cinnamomeus bocagii Nicholson, 1884
Anthus cinnamomeus camaroonensis Shelley, 1900
Anthus cinnamomeus cinnamomeus Rüppell, 1840
Anthus cinnamomeus eximius Clancey, 1986
Anthus cinnamomeus grotei Niethammer, 1957
Anthus cinnamomeus itombwensis Prigogine, 1982
Anthus cinnamomeus lacuum Meinertzhagen, 1920
Anthus cinnamomeus latistriatus Jackson, 1899
Anthus cinnamomeus lichenya Vincent, 1933
Anthus cinnamomeus lynesi Bannerman & Bates, 1926
Anthus cinnamomeus rufuloides Roberts, 1936
Anthus cinnamomeus spurius Clancey, 1951
Anthus cinnamomeus stabilis Clancey, 1986
Anthus cinnamomeus winterbottomi Clancey, 1985
Common names:
Common name Language Country
African Pipit English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Passeriformes ITIS Global
Family Motacillidae ITIS Global
Genus Anthus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=558643
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ab4be250-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026