Species Details : Eucithara vittata (Hinds, 1843)

You selected Daphnella (Cythara) abyssicola (Reeve, 1846). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Eucithara vittata (Hinds, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eucithara vittata  (Hinds, 1843)
Synonyms:
Cythara abyssicola (Reeve, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cythara abyssicola (Reeve, 1846)
Daphnella abyssicola (Reeve, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphnella abyssicola (Reeve, 1846)
Daphnella (Cythara) abyssicola (Reeve, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphnella (Cythara) abyssicola (Reeve, 1846)
Eucithara abyssicola (Reeve, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eucithara abyssicola (Reeve, 1846)
Mangelia abyssicola Reeve, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangelia abyssicola Reeve, 1846
Mangelia vittata Hinds, 1843 (synonym)
Mangilia abyssicola (Reeve, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangilia abyssicola (Reeve, 1846)
Pleurotoma (Cithara) biclathrata Souverbie, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleurotoma (Cithara) biclathrata Souverbie, 1872
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Mangeliidae CoL
Genus Eucithara CoL
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Tucker, John, 2009-12-02
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=433773
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02