Species Details : Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855

You selected Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus bahianus  Castelnau, 1855
Synonyms:
Acanthurus chirurgus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus chirurgus ()
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860
Acronurus nigriculus Poey, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acronurus nigriculus Poey, 1875
Hepatus bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus bahianus (Castelnau, 1855)
Teuthis bahianus (Castelnau, 1855) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis bahianus (Castelnau, 1855)
Teuthis coeruleus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Teuthis coeruleus ()
Teuthis tractus (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis tractus (Poey, 1860)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Siwizye Siwizye - Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestatlantisk kirurgfisk Vestatlantisk kirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barber Barber English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown surgeonfish Brown surgeonfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish Doctorfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish Doctorfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey doctorfish Grey doctorfish English Jamaica: Discovery Bay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English Dominica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English Jamaica: Discovery Bay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeon Ocean surgeon English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeonfish Ocean surgeonfish English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean surgeonfish Ocean surgeonfish English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean tang Ocean tang English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ringtail Ringtail English Jamaica: Discovery Bay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shitty trooper Shitty trooper English Saint Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ookeani kirurgkala Ookeani kirurgkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien marron Chirurgien marron French France
月尾刺尾魚 Yue wei cih wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
月尾刺尾鱼 Yue wei ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeiro Barbeiro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cirurgião Peixe-cirurgiao Portuguese Brazil: Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero Barbero Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero Barbero Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Cirujano Spanish Colombia: Magdalena (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Cirujano Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Cirujano Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano pardo Cirujano pardo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctor Doctor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Médico Medico Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajero Navajero Spanish Colombia: Magdalena (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón Navajon Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón pardo Navajon pardo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador Sangrador Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador lucio Sangrador lucio Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA and Bermuda southward to the Gulf of Mexico (except in the northeast) and Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Ascension and St. Helena islands (Ref. 7345) off Angola (Ref. 26938). A recent record from Seychelles is probably a locality error (Ref. 13442).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=942
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54