Species Details : Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864)

You selected Amphilius platychir marmoratus Daget, 1963. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius platychir  (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Amphilius grammatophorus Pellegrin, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius grammatophorus Pellegrin, 1913
Amphilius grammatophorus brevipinna Pellegrin, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius grammatophorus brevipinna Pellegrin, 1935
Amphilius grammatophorus inaequalis Pellegrin, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius grammatophorus inaequalis Pellegrin, 1935
Amphilius grammatophorus marmoratus Daget, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius grammatophorus marmoratus Daget, 1963
Amphilius platychir marmoratus Daget, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphilius platychir marmoratus Daget, 1963
Amphilius uranoscopus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Amphilius uranoscopus
Pimelodus platychir Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus platychir Günther, 1864
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bergbaber Bergbaber Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain barbel Mountain barbel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain barbel Mountain barbel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain catfish Mountain catfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
平鰭鮠 Ping ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
平鳍鮠 Ping qi wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Amphiliidae FishBase
Genus Amphilius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Amphilius platychir platychir: upper tributaries of the Senegal, Niger, Gambia, Corubal, Konkour and Little Scarcies; A. p. marmoratus: rivers Loffa, St. Paul and Cavally in southeastern Guinea (Ref. 57128). Reports from eastern Africa (Tanzania, Congo basin in Zambia) based on misidentifications (see Ref. 78218).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2449
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33