Species Details : Sebastes schlegelii Hilgendorf, 1880

You selected Sebastichthys schlegelii (Hilgendorf, 1880). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sebastes schlegelii Hilgendorf, 1880 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sebastes schlegelii  Hilgendorf, 1880
Synonyms:
Sebastes schlegeli Hilgendorf, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastes schlegeli Hilgendorf, 1880
Sebastichthys schlegelii (Hilgendorf, 1880) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sebastichthys schlegelii (Hilgendorf, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Korean rockfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schlegel's black rockfish - English Japan(Yellow Sea; East China Sea; around Japan; eastern ) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tume meriahven - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurosoi - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cho-p'i-bol-rak - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
조피볼락 Jopibollak Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hēi jūn - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hēi shí lú - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xǔ shì píng yóu - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
許氏平鮋 Syu shih ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
许氏平鲉 Xu shi ping you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
许氏平鲉 (黑鮶鱼) - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Temnyi - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
ерш тихоокеанский морской - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
окунь черный морской - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Sebastidae FishBase
Genus Sebastes FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan, the Korean Peninsula and China.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6534
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39