Species Details : Tessaria absinthioides (Hook. & Arn.) DC.

You selected Baccharis absinthioides Hook. & Arn. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tessaria absinthioides (Hook. & Arn.) DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tessaria absinthioides  (Hook. & Arn.) DC.
Synonyms:
Baccharis absinthioides Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis absinthioides Hook. & Arn.
Baccharis banksiifolia Bert. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Baccharis banksiifolia Bert.
Pluchea absinthioides (Hook. & Arn.) H.Rob. & Cuatrec. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pluchea absinthioides (Hook. & Arn.) H.Rob. & Cuatrec.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Tessaria World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chubut, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Cordillera), Uruguay (Canelones, Maldonado, Montevideo, Rocha, San Jose), Peru, Bolivia (Cochabamba, Potos)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45