Species Details : Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898

Accepted scientific name:
Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alestes liebrechtsii  Boulenger, 1898
Synonyms:
Alestes liebrechtsi Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestes liebrechtsi Boulenger, 1898
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Liebrechtsi mölderkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akela Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bosoto Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikekela Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisenge Kélé Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bosoto Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisenge Lombo Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bosoto Yangambi (Isangi Territory, Tshopo District, Orien Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Alestes FishBase
Distribution: Africa: endemic to but widely distributed in the Congo River basin (Ref. 41594, 42019, 42510, 44840, 45616, 46233, 46253, 80450) in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 42019), Republic of Congo (Ref. 44840), Cameroon (Ref. 46233) and the Central African Republic (Ref. 80450). Report from the Malagarasi in Tanzania probably based on a misidentification (Ref. 42019).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11092
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39