Species Details : Girella elevata Macleay, 1881

Accepted scientific name:
Girella elevata Macleay, 1881 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Girella elevata  Macleay, 1881
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parore Parore - New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black bream Black bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black drummer Black drummer English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfish Blackfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darkie Darkie English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern rock blackfish Eastern rock blackfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern rock blackfish drummer Eastern rock blackfish drummer English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangrove fish Mangrove fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific bream Pacific bream English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pig Pig English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock blackfish Rock blackfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲魢 Aojhou ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲鱾 Aozhou ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Kyphosidae FishBase
Genus Girella FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: Australia and New Zealand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=51386
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54