Species Details : Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)

Accepted scientific name:
Psenopsis anomala (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psenopsis anomala  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Synonyms:
Trachinotus anomalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachinotus anomalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk sortfisk Japansk sortfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese butterfish Japanese butterfish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melon seed Melon seed English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Melon seed Melon seed English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific rudderfish Pacific rudderfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voikala Voikala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stromaté du Japon Stromate du Japon French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fieto Fieto Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibo-dai Ibo-dai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibodai Ibodai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saet-dom Saet-dom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
샛돔 Saesdom Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan Jepun Ikan Jepun Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jepun melon Jepun melon Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cì chāng Ci chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺鯧 Cih chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺鯧 Cih chang Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺鲳 Ci chang Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
土肉 Tu rou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
土肉 Tu rou Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
肉魚 Rou yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
肉鯽仔 Rou zei zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
肉鱼 Rou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
肉鲫仔 Rou ji zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampo Pampo Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-leme-do-Pacífico Peixe-leme-do-Pacifico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-manteiga Peixe-manteiga Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
псенопсис Psenopsis Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pampano Pampano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano del Pacífico Pampano del Pacifico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smörfisk Smoerfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tereyagi baligi Tereyagi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Chim gai Ca Chim gai Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kwar wat Kwar wat Yue Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Centrolophidae FishBase
Genus Psenopsis FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan and the East China Sea. Reported from Hong Kong (Ref. 12083).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=497
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33