Species Details : Channa bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853)

Accepted scientific name:
Channa bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa bankanensis  (Bleeker, 1853)
Synonyms:
Ophiocephalus bankanensis Bleeker, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus bankanensis Bleeker, 1853
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Malesiankäärmeenpää - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runtuk - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑卡鱧 Ban ka li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑卡鳢 Ban ka li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Channidae FishBase
Genus Channa FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Indonesia and Malaysia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25144
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39