Species Details : Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867)

Accepted scientific name:
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amatitlania nigrofasciata  (Günther, 1867)
Synonyms:
Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867)
Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867)
Cichlosoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cichlosoma nigrofasciatum (Günther, 1867)
Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1867)
Heros nigrofasciatus Günther, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heros nigrofasciatus Günther, 1867
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Zebracichlide Zebracichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict Convict English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English Réunion
Convict cichlid Convict cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White convict cichlid White convict cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra chanchito Zebra chanchito English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra cichlid Zebra cichlid English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra cichlid Zebra cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cichlidé à bande Cichlide a bande French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaukehlchen Blaukehlchen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grünflossenbuntbarsch Gruenflossenbuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebrabuntbarsch Zebrabuntbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
九間始麗魚 Jiu jian shih li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
九間麗體魚 Jiu jian li ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
九间丽体鱼 Jiu jian shi li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
九间始丽鱼 Jiu jian shi li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pielegnica zebra Pielegnica zebra Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Achiba Achiba Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burra Burra Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro Burro Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carate Carate Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carate Carate Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chamarra Chamarra Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chincoyo Chincoyo Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conga Conga Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congo Congo Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congo Congo Spanish Honduras Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra Mojarra Spanish El Salvador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra convicto Mojarra convicto Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punto naranja Punto naranja Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punto rojo Punto rojo Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serica Serica Spanish Guatemala Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebracichlid Sebracichlid Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Amatitlania FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Pacific slope, from Ro Sucio, El Salvador to Ro Suchiate, Guatemala; Atlantic slope, from Ro Patuca, Honduras to Ro Jutiapa, Guatemala. Not in slope to Panama, Costa Rica or even Nicaragua, as formerly considered. Introduced elsewhere.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3615
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28