Species Details : Fulvia australis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)

You selected Fulvia (Fulvia) australis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fulvia australis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cardium australe G. B. Sowerby II, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cardium australe G. B. Sowerby II, 1834
Fulvia pulchra (Reeve, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fulvia pulchra (Reeve, 1845)
Fulvia (Fulvia) australis (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) (synonym)
Laevicardium australe (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laevicardium australe (G. B. Sowerby II, 1834)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ボタンガイ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Cardioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Cardiidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Fulvia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Israeli Exclusive Economic Zone; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: ter Poorten, Jan Johan, 28-Nov-2014
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=605729
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57