Species Details : Symphurus orientalis (Bleeker, 1879)

Accepted scientific name:
Symphurus orientalis (Bleeker, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symphurus orientalis  (Bleeker, 1879)
Synonyms:
Aphoristia orientalis Bleeker, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphoristia orientalis Bleeker, 1879
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pygmy tongue-sole Pygmy tongue-sole English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Azumagarei Azumagarei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
보섭서대 Boseopseodae Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
东方无线鳎 Dong fang wu xian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東方無線鰨 Dong fang wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東方無線鰨 Dong fang wu sian ta Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
язык восточный морской Azyk vostocnyj morskoj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Cynoglossidae FishBase
Genus Symphurus FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Suruga Bay, Japan to the Yellow and East China seas. Western Central Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24248
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28