Species Details : Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856)

You selected Microphis brachyurus (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Microphis lineatus (Kaup, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Microphis lineatus  (Kaup, 1856)
Synonyms:
Doryichthys lineatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryichthys lineatus Kaup, 1856
Doryrhamphus sierra Nichols, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryrhamphus sierra Nichols, 1915
Microphis brachyurus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Microphis brachyurus ()
Microphis brachyurus lineatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microphis brachyurus lineatus (Kaup, 1856)
Oostethus brachyurus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Oostethus brachyurus ()
Oostethus brachyurus lineatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oostethus brachyurus lineatus (Kaup, 1856)
Oostethus lineatus (Kaup, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oostethus lineatus (Kaup, 1856)
Siphostoma brevicaudum Meek, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphostoma brevicaudum Meek, 1904
Siphostoma eigenmanni Wilson, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphostoma eigenmanni Wilson, 1916
Siphostoma torrei Nichols, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphostoma torrei Nichols, 1912
Syngnathus cayennensis Sauvage, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus cayennensis Sauvage, 1882
Syngnathus torrei (Nichols, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus torrei (Nichols, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Opossum pipefish Opossum pipefish English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opossum pipefish Opossum pipefish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Opossum pipefish Opossum pipefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-tailed pipefish Short-tailed pipefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isojokineula Isojokineula Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kongonneula Kongonneula Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
線紋短尾小海龍 Sian wun duan wei siao hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线纹短尾小海龙 Xian wen duan wei xiao hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cachimbo Peixe-cachimbo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sabiá Sabia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trompetero Colinegro Trompetero Colinegro Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Microphis FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New Jersey and eastern Florida (USA), Bahamas, Antilles, and from Veracruz, Mexico to Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=26235
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54