Species Details : Escallonia virgata (Ruiz & Pavón) Pers.

You selected Escallonia angustifolia Phil. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Escallonia virgata (Ruiz & Pavón) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Escallonia virgata  (Ruiz & Pavón) Pers.
Synonyms:
Escallonia angustifolia Phil. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia angustifolia Phil.
Escallonia patagonica Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia patagonica Gand.
Escallonia philippiana Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia philippiana Engl.
Escallonia stenophylla Phil. (synonym)
Escallonia stricta Remy ex C. Gay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia stricta Remy ex C. Gay
Escallonia virgata var. pavoniana Pamp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia virgata var. pavoniana Pamp.
Escallonia virgata var. philippiana Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Escallonia virgata var. philippiana Engl.
Stereoxylon virgatum Ruiz & Pav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stereoxylon virgatum Ruiz & Pav.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Escalloniales World Plants
Family Escalloniaceae World Plants
Genus Escallonia World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Chubut, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Santa Cruz, Tierra del Fuego), Chile (Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes, Reg. Metropolitana)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:32