Species Details : Xenotilapia sima Boulenger, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Xenotilapia sima Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xenotilapia sima  Boulenger, 1899
Synonyms:
Xenotilapia simi Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xenotilapia simi Boulenger, 1899
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hopeahiekkahautoja Hopeahiekkahautoja Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鼻奇非鯽 Bian bi ci fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鼻奇非鲫 Bian bi qi fei ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Xenotilapia FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9180
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54