Species Details : Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotolithus elongatus  (Bowdich, 1825)
Synonyms:
Corvina clavigera Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina clavigera Cuvier, 1830
Corvina dux (Bowdich, 1825) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina dux (Bowdich, 1825)
Corvina nigrita Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina nigrita Cuvier, 1830
Johnius elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnius elongatus (Bowdich, 1825)
Johnius guineensis (Osório, 1909) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnius guineensis (Osório, 1909)
Johnius nigrita (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnius nigrita (Cuvier, 1830)
Larimus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larimus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825)
Otolithus guineensis Osório, 1909 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otolithus guineensis Osório, 1909
Sciaena dux Bowdich, 1825 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena dux Bowdich, 1825
Sciaena elongata Bowdich, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena elongata Bowdich, 1825
Sciaena nigrita (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sciaena nigrita (Cuvier, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bobo firé - Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boboé - Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eze - Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkan - Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tchiyoyo - Congo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vovoba - Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wowo - Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bobo-trommefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bobo croaker English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bossus English Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corb English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant captainfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Niger corb English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sale kaptenkala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otolithe bobo French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kan Gen-Gbe Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagognande Jola-Fonyi Senegal
Dioto Mandinka Senegal(Bamboung MPA) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dioto danane Mandinka Senegal(Bamboung MPA) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taroro Mandinka Senegal(Bamboung MPA) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korwin szary Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Djoto Portuguese Guinea-Bissau
Rainha Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainha-bobo Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina bobó Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina bobó Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boboé Susu Guinea(Conakry, Guinea (Ref. 28012).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Camara camara Wolof Senegal(Bamboung MPA) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dioto Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Joto Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khal Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xall Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Pseudotolithus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: west coast of Africa, from Senegal to at least southern Angola (Ref. 3593, 57396, 81656).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=433
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39