Species Details : Andropogon glaucescens Kunth

Accepted scientific name:
Andropogon glaucescens Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Andropogon glaucescens  Kunth
Synonyms:
Andropogon amplus J.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon amplus J.Presl
Andropogon glaucescens var. genuinus Hack., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon glaucescens var. genuinus Hack., not validly publ.
Andropogon glaucescens var. tristachyus (Kunth) Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon glaucescens var. tristachyus (Kunth) Hack.
Andropogon tristachyus Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Andropogon tristachyus Kunth
Leptopogon glaucescens (Kunth) Roberty (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptopogon glaucescens (Kunth) Roberty
Sorghum glaucescens (Kunth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorghum glaucescens (Kunth) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Andropogon WCSP
Distribution: Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52