Species Details : Iris pseudacorus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Iris pseudacorus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus  L.
Synonyms:
Acorus adulterinus Ludw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acorus adulterinus Ludw.
Iris acoriformis Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris acoriformis Boreau
Iris acoroides Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris acoroides Spach
Iris bastardii Boreau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris bastardii Boreau
Iris curtopetala Redouté (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris curtopetala Redouté
Iris flava Tornab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris flava Tornab.
Iris lutea Ludw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris lutea Ludw.
Iris pallidior Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pallidior Hill
Iris paludosa Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris paludosa Pers.
Iris palustris Gaterau, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris palustris Gaterau, nom. superfl.
Iris palustris Moench, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris palustris Moench, nom. illeg.
Iris palustris var. pallida Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris palustris var. pallida Gray
Iris pseudacorus subsp. acoriformis (Boreau) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus subsp. acoriformis (Boreau) K.Richt.
Iris pseudacorus var. acoriformis (Boreau) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus var. acoriformis (Boreau) Nyman
Iris pseudacorus var. acoroides (Spach) Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus var. acoroides (Spach) Baker
Iris pseudacorus subsp. bastardii (Boreau) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus subsp. bastardii (Boreau) K.Richt.
Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii (Boreau) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus var. bastardii (Boreau) Nyman
Iris pseudacorus var. citrina Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus var. citrina Hook.
Iris pseudacorus f. longiacuminata Prodan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus f. longiacuminata Prodan
Iris pseudacorus var. longifolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus var. longifolia DC.
Iris pseudacorus f. nyaradyana Prodan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus f. nyaradyana Prodan
Iris pseudacorus var. ochroleuca Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus var. ochroleuca Peterm.
Iris pseudacorus f. submersa Glück (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris pseudacorus f. submersa Glück
Iris sativa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iris sativa Mill.
Limnirion pseudacorus (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnirion pseudacorus (L.) Opiz
Limniris pseudacorus (L.) Fuss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limniris pseudacorus (L.) Fuss
Moraea candolleana Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moraea candolleana Spreng.
Pseudo-iris palustris Medik., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudo-iris palustris Medik., nom. superfl.
Vieusseuxia iridioides Redouté, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vieusseuxia iridioides Redouté, pro syn.
Xiphion acoroides (Spach) Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion acoroides (Spach) Alef.
Xiphion pseudacorus (L.) Schrank (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphion pseudacorus (L.) Schrank
Xyridion acoroideum (Spach) Klatt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyridion acoroideum (Spach) Klatt
Xyridion pseudacorus (L.) Klatt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyridion pseudacorus (L.) Klatt
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Iridaceae WCSP
Genus Iris WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Albania; Algeria; Argentina Northeast; Arkansas; Austria; Baleares; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Central European Rus; Colorado; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; District of Columbia; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; Finland; Florida; France; Froyar; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; India; Iowa; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Korea; Kriti; Krym; Labrador; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Manitoba; Masachusettes; Missouri; Morocco; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Mexico; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Ontario; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South Carolina; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tennessee; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Virginia; Washington; West Siberia; West Virginia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:29