Species Details : Viburnum tinus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Viburnum tinus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viburnum tinus  L.
Synonyms:
Tinus laurifolius (Lam.) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinus laurifolius (Lam.) Borkh.
Tinus rugosus (Pers.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tinus rugosus (Pers.) Spach
Tynus lauriformis (Lam.) J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tynus lauriformis (Lam.) J. S. Presl
Tynus lucidus (Mill.) J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tynus lucidus (Mill.) J. S. Presl
Tynus rugosus (Pers.) J. S. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tynus rugosus (Pers.) J. S. Presl
Viburnum hyemale Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum hyemale Salisb.
Viburnum latifolium Hort. ex Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum latifolium Hort. ex Schult.
Viburnum laurifolium C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum laurifolium C. Koch
Viburnum lauriforme Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum lauriforme Lam.
Viburnum lucidum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum lucidum Mill.
Viburnum rugosum Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum rugosum Pers.
Viburnum strictum Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum strictum Link
Viburnum strictum Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viburnum strictum Sweet
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Immergrüner Schneeball - -
Lorbeer-Schneeball - -
Stein-Lorbeer - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Dipsacales CoL
Family Adoxaceae World Plants
Genus Viburnum World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Albania, Greece, Crete (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Australia (I) (South Australia (I)), Turkey (W-Anatolia), Israel (N-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Pakistan (I), USA (I) (California (I), Oregon (I)), Tajikistan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54