Species Details : Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846)

You selected Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pangio kuhlii  (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Acanthophtalmus kuhli (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophtalmus kuhli (Valenciennes, 1846)
Acanthophthalmus fasciatus Bleeker, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus fasciatus Bleeker, 1860
Acanthophthalmus fasciatus van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus fasciatus van Hasselt, 1823
Acanthophthalmus kuhli (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus kuhli (Valenciennes, 1846)
Acanthophthalmus kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846)
Acanthophthalmus kuhlii sumatranus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus kuhlii sumatranus Fraser-Brunner, 1940
Acanthophthalmus myersi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus myersi
Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940
Acanthophthalmus sumatranus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthophthalmus sumatranus Fraser-Brunner, 1940
Acanthopthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthopthalmus semicinctus Fraser-Brunner, 1940
Acantophthalmus fasciatus van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acantophthalmus fasciatus van Hasselt, 1823
Cobitis kuhlii Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis kuhlii Valenciennes, 1846
Pangio fasciatus (Bleeker, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio fasciatus (Bleeker, 1860)
Pangio myersi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pangio myersi
Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio semicincta (Fraser-Brunner, 1940)
Pangio semicinctus (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio semicinctus (Fraser-Brunner, 1940)
Pangio sumatrana (Fraser-Brunner, 1940) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pangio sumatrana (Fraser-Brunner, 1940)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec páskovaný Sekavec paskovany Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekavec příčnopásý Sekavec pricnopasy Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trnové oko Trnove oko Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig kuhliål Almindelig kuhlial Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coolie loach Coolie loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant coolie loach Giant coolie loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuhli loach Kuhli loach English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leopard loach Leopard loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy loach Slimy loach English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slimy myersi Slimy myersi English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuhli ogasilm Kuhli ogasilm Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piikkisilmä Piikkisilmae Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Albino-Dornauge Albino-Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dornauge Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geflecktes Dornauge Geflecktes Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halbgebändertes Dornauge Halbgebaendertes Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vietnam-Dornauge Vietnam-Dornauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
库勒潘鳅 Ku le pan qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
庫勒潘鰍 Ku le pan ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piskorek pólpregowany Piskorek polpregowany Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piskorek rdzawy Piskorek rdzawy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piskorek sumatrzanski Piskorek sumatrzanski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuliål Kulial Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ormgrönling Ormgroenling Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Pangio FishBase
Distribution: Asia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12276
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33