Species Details : Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928

You selected Chondrostoma nasus vardarensis Karaman, 1928. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma vardarense  Karaman, 1928
Synonyms:
Chondrostoma nasus vardarense Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus vardarense Karaman, 1928
Chondrostoma nasus vardarensis Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma nasus vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Chondrostoma vardarensis Karaman, 1928 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chondrostoma vardarensis Karaman, 1928
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ostroretka vardarská Ostroretka vardarska Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vardari kõhrsuu Vardari kohrsuu Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫軟口魚 Nan sih la fu ruan kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫软口鱼 Nan si la fu ruan kou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gourounomytis Gourounomytis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ασπρόψαρο Aspropsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γιλάρι Gilari Modern Greek (1453-) Greece: Evros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γουρουνομύτης Gourounomytis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μπουρνόψαρο Bournopsaro Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σκουμπούζι Skoumpouzi Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στραβομύτης Stravomytis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece: Axios, Strymonas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Στραβόστομα Stravostoma Modern Greek (1453-) Greece: Axios, Strymonas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Συρτάρι Syrtari Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Σύρτης Syrtis Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Chondrostoma FishBase
Distribution: Europe and Asia: Aegean basin from Maritza to Pinios drainages (Turkey, Bulgaria, Greece, Macedonia); and Adriatic basin in Aoos drainage (Greece, Albania).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46393
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54