Species Details : Bucephalus gorgon (Linton, 1905) Eckmann, 1932

You selected Bucephalus introversus Manter, 1940. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bucephalus gorgon (Linton, 1905) Eckmann, 1932 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bucephalus gorgon  (Linton, 1905) Eckmann, 1932
Synonyms:
Bucephalus introversus Manter, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucephalus introversus Manter, 1940
Gasterostomum gorgon Linton, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasterostomum gorgon Linton, 1905
Nannoenterum gorgon (Linton, 1905) Linton, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nannoenterum gorgon (Linton, 1905) Linton, 1940
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Platyhelminthes CoL
Class Trematoda WoRMS Trematoda
Order Plagiorchiida WoRMS Trematoda
Superfamily Bucephaloidea WoRMS Trematoda
Family Bucephalidae WoRMS Trematoda
Genus Bucephalus WoRMS Trematoda
Distribution: North Atlantic Ocean; Western Mediterranean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gibson, David, 03-Mar-2013
Source database: WoRMS Trematoda, 2019-03-06  
Bibliographic citation: Cribb T. & Gibson D. (2019). WoRMS Trematoda: World List of Trematoda (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=418969
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:58