Species Details : Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859

You selected Gambusia affinis holbrooki (Girard, 1859). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia holbrooki  Girard, 1859
Synonyms:
Gambusia affinis holbrocki (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia affinis holbrocki (Girard, 1859)
Gambusia affinis holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia affinis holbrooki (Girard, 1859)
Gambusia holbrocki Girard, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia holbrocki Girard, 1859
Gambusia holbrookii Girard, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia holbrookii Girard, 1859
Gambusia patruelis holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gambusia patruelis holbrooki (Girard, 1859)
Heterandria holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterandria holbrooki (Girard, 1859)
Heterandria uninotata (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Heterandria uninotata
Schizophallus holbrooki (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schizophallus holbrooki (Girard, 1859)
Zygonectes atrilatus Jordan & Brayton, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygonectes atrilatus Jordan & Brayton, 1878
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ampirina Ampirina - Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
گامبوزيا Gambwzya - Iran
Barkaleci pikalosh Barkaleci pikalosh Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barkuleci Barkuleci Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peshku i mushkonjave Peshku i mushkonjave Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Østlig moskitofisk Ostlig moskitofisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bore-drain fish Bore-drain fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern gambusia Eastern gambusia English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern mosquito fish Eastern mosquito fish English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern mosquitofish Eastern mosquitofish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambies Gambies English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambusia Gambusia English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Holbrook’s mosquitofish Holbrook's mosquitofish English Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mosquitofish Mosquitofish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plague minnow Plague minnow English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starling's perch Starling's perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Top minnow Top minnow English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmorimoskiittokala Marmorimoskiittokala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täplämoskiittokala Taeplaemoskiittokala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambusia Gambusia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Кидик гамбузия Kidik gambuzia Kirghiz Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirina Pirina Malagasy Madagascar Click here to show the literature
 reference
东部食蚊鱼 Dong bu shi wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東部食蚊魚 Dong bu shih wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambusia Gambusia Persian Iran: Caspian Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambunsino Gambunsino Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambusia Gambusia Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambusia Gambusia Portuguese Portugal
Peixe-mosquito Peixe-mosquito Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-sapo Peixe-sapo Portuguese Portugal
Gambuzie Gambuzie Romany Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Гамбузия Gambuzia Russian Kyrgyzstan Click here to show the literature
 reference
хольбрукская гамбузия Hol'brukskaa gambuzia Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Östlig moskitfisk Oestlig moskitfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sivrisinek balığı Sivrisinek baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Gambusia FishBase
Distribution: Introduced worldwide in tropical and subtropical countries. North America: Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages from New Jersey south to Alabama in USA (Ref. 5723). Established throughout southern Europe (Ref. 59043). Introduced for mosquito control, but had rare to non-existing effects on mosquitoes, and negative to perhaps neutral impact on native fishes (Ref. 12217).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Comment
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4521
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28