Infraspecific Taxon Details : Viola tricolor subsp. tricolor

Accepted scientific name:
Viola tricolor subsp. tricolor (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor subsp. tricolor
Synonyms:
Ion tricolor (L.) Medic. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ion tricolor (L.) Medic.
Jacea tricolor (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jacea tricolor (L.) Opiz
Viola cantiana Drabble (synonym)
Viola carpatica Borbás (ambiguous synonym)
Viola kupfferi Klokov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola kupfferi Klokov
Viola lejeunei Jord. (synonym)
Viola luteola Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola luteola Jordan
Viola nemausensis Jordan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola nemausensis Jordan
Viola orcadensis Drabble (synonym)
Viola tricolor f. alba A. Sigunov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor f. alba A. Sigunov
Viola tricolor var. cantiana (Drabble) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. cantiana (Drabble) P. D. Sell
Viola tricolor var. carpatica (Borbás) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. carpatica (Borbás) P. D. Sell
Viola tricolor var. hortensis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. hortensis DC.
Viola tricolor var. lejeunei (Jord.) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. lejeunei (Jord.) P. D. Sell
Viola tricolor var. orcadensis (Drabble) P. D. Sell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. orcadensis (Drabble) P. D. Sell
Viola tricolor var. raiblensis D. Lausi & T. Cusma Velari (synonym) 1 literature reference for Viola tricolor var. raiblensis D. Lausi & T. Cusma Velari
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Johnny-jump-up - -
Wildes Stiefmütterchen - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malpighiales CoL
Family Violaceae World Plants
Genus Viola World Plants
Species Viola tricolor World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Crimea, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Kazakhstan, Russian Far East, Georgia [Caucasus], Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Sinai peninsula, European Turkey, Azores (I) (Sao Miguel Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Tenerife (I), La Gomera (I), La Palma Isl. (I)), Myanmar [Burma] (I), India (I), Nepal (I), Pakistan (I), Vietnam (I), Alaska (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), Wyoming (I)), Canada (I) (Alberta (I), British Columbia (I), Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I), Saskatchewan (I)), Taiwan (I), Java (I), Laos (I), Jamaica (I), Peru (I), South Africa (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Cuba (I), Mexico (I), Chile (I), Ecuador (I), Bolivia (I), Argentina (I), Brazil (I), Colombia (I), Venezuela (I), China (I), Japan (I), Korea (I), Honduras (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55