Species Details : Nypa fruticans Wurmb

Accepted scientific name:
Nypa fruticans Wurmb (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nypa fruticans  Wurmb
Synonyms:
Cocos nypa Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocos nypa Lour.
Nipa arborescens Wurmb ex H.Wendl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nipa arborescens Wurmb ex H.Wendl.
Nipa fruticans (Wurmb) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nipa fruticans (Wurmb) Thunb.
Nipa litoralis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nipa litoralis Blanco
Nypa fruticans var. neameana F.M.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nypa fruticans var. neameana F.M.Bailey
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Arecales CoL
Family Arecaceae WCSP
Genus Nypa WCSP
Distribution: Andaman Is.; Bangladesh; Bismarck Archipelago; Borneo; Cambodia; Cameroon; Caroline Is.; Guyana; Hainan; India; Jawa; Lesser Sunda Is.; Malaya; Maluku; Marianas; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; New Guinea; Nicobar Is.; Nigeria; Northern Territory; Panam; Philippines; Queensland; Society Is.; Solomon Is.; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Thailand; Trinidad-Tobago; Vietnam
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52