Species Details : Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)

You selected Deania eglantina. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Deania profundorum  (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Synonyms:
Acanthidium natalense Gilchrist, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthidium natalense Gilchrist, 1922
Deania calceus cremouxi Cadenat, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania calceus cremouxi Cadenat, 1960
Deania cremouxi Cadenat, 1960 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania cremouxi Cadenat, 1960
Deania eglantina (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Deania eglantina
Deania elegans Springer, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Deania elegans Springer, 1959
Deania profundora (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) (synonym)
Deania quadrispinosa (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Deania quadrispinosa
Nasisqualus profundorum Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nasisqualus profundorum Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
كلب البحر مُتيقِّظ Klb albhr mutyqiz Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pijlpuntsnavelhaai Pijlpuntsnavelhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arrowhead dogfish Arrowhead dogfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longsnout dogfish Longsnout dogfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Noolpea-nokkhai Noolpea-nokkhai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Squale-savate lutin Squale-savate lutin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pfeilkopf-Dornhai Pfeilkopf-Dornhai German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水田氏鯊 Shen shui tian shi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
深水田氏鲨 Shen shui tian shi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
箭头田氏鲨 Jian tou tian shi sha Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ferreta Ferreta Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapa-branca Sapa-branca Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata Sapata Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapata Sapata Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tollo flecha Tollo flecha Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pating Pating Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Centrophoridae FishBase
Genus Deania FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: North Carolina, USA. Eastern Atlantic: West Sahara to Senegal, Nigeria, Gabon to Democratic Republic of the Congo, Namibia and South Africa (Ref. 5578). Indian Ocean: Arabian Sea (Ref. 85183). Western Central Pacific: Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Compagno, L., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=672
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33