Species Details : Phrynorhombus norvegicus (Günther, 1862)

Accepted scientific name:
Phrynorhombus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phrynorhombus norvegicus  (Günther, 1862)
Synonyms:
Rhombus norvegicus Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombus norvegicus Günther, 1862
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Småhvarre Smahvarre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwergtarbot Dwergtarbot Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegian topknot Norwegian topknot English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegian topknot Norwegian topknot English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegian topknot Norwegian topknot English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keelkammeljas Keelkammeljas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norskakvoysa Norskakvoysa Faroese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikkukampela Pikkukampela Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petit turbot de roche Petit turbot de roche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Targie naine Targie naine French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Norwegischer Zwergbutt Norwegischer Zwergbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwergbutt Zwergbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Litli flóki Litli floki Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rombo peloso Rombo peloso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
挪威蟾鮃 Nuo wei chan ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
挪威蟾鲆 Nuo wei chan ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småvar Smavar Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turbotek norweski Turbotek norweski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bruxa-norueguesa Bruxa-norueguesa Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
ромб карликовый Romb karlikovyj Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Limanda noruega Limanda noruega Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Småvar Smavar Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lleden benglwm Norwy Lleden benglwm Norwy Welsh - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Scophthalmidae FishBase
Genus Phrynorhombus FishBase
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: off Iceland and from Murman coast to Bay of Biscay.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2360
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28