Species Details : Chelidonichthys queketti (Regan, 1904)

You selected Chelidonyctis queketti (Regan, 1904). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chelidonichthys queketti (Regan, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chelidonichthys queketti  (Regan, 1904)
Synonyms:
Chelidonyctis queketti (Regan, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chelidonyctis queketti (Regan, 1904)
Trigla queketti Regan, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trigla queketti Regan, 1904
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kleiner knorhaan Kleiner knorhaan Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleiner knorhaan Kleiner knorhaan Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Knorhaan Knorhaan Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gurnard Gurnard English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser gurnard Lesser gurnard English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lesser gurnard Lesser gurnard English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grondin mineur Grondin mineur French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
奎氏綠鰭魚 Kuei shih lyu ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奎氏绿鳍鱼 Kui shi lv ci yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruivo do Natal Ruivo do Natal Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rubio menor Rubio menor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Triglidae FishBase
Genus Chelidonichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: southern Mozambique southward to Table Bay, South Africa.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7948
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54