Species Details : Chrysichthys laticeps Pellegrin, 1932

You selected Chrysichthys cranchii. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Chrysichthys laticeps Pellegrin, 1932 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys laticeps  Pellegrin, 1932
Synonyms:
Chrysichthys cranchii (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys cranchii
Chrysichthys mabusi (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chrysichthys mabusi
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kokuni Kokuni English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Claroteidae FishBase
Genus Chrysichthys FishBase
Distribution: Africa: lower (Ref. 78218, 92360), middle (Ref. 78218, 89565) and upper Congo River basin (Ref. 3236, 106245), including Pool Malebo (Ref. 44985), Kasai basin (Ref. 11970) and Wagenia Falls (Ref. 106245).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9307
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33