Species Details : Stellaria graminea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Stellaria graminea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stellaria graminea  L.
Synonyms:
Alsine graminea (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsine graminea (L.) Britt.
Cerastium gramineum (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastium gramineum (L.) Crantz
Larbrea graminea (L.) Fuss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Larbrea graminea (L.) Fuss
Stellaria barthiana Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria barthiana Schur
Stellaria brevifolia Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria brevifolia Borkh.
Stellaria flaccida Peterm. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria flaccida Peterm.
Stellaria gramineoides Hazit (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria gramineoides Hazit
Stellaria grandiflora Gilib. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria grandiflora Gilib.
Stellaria juncea Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria juncea Fries
Stellaria longifolia Turcz. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria longifolia Turcz.
Stellaria paniculata Pall. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria paniculata Pall.
Stellaria patentifolia Kitag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria patentifolia Kitag.
Stellaria subulata Boeb. ex Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellaria subulata Boeb. ex Schltdl.
Infraspecific taxon: Stellaria graminea var. chinensis Maxim.
Stellaria graminea var. pilosula Maxim.
Stellaria graminea var. pseudohebecalyx Tzvelev
Stellaria graminea var. viridescens Maxim.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grasblättrige Sternmiere - -
Grass-like starwort - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Caryophyllaceae World Plants
Genus Stellaria World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Andorra, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Iceland, Slovenia, Croatia, Montenegro, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Crimea, W-, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Azerbaijan, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Tasmania (I)), New Zealand (I), Chatham Isl. (I), South Georgia Isl. (I), Auckland Isl. (I), Argentina (I) (Tierra del Fuego (I)), Turkey (NE-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan), Afghanistan (Ghazni, Kabul, Kunar / Nuristan, Wardak), China (Gansu, Hubei, Qinghai, Shandong, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang), Tibet, Nepal, Pakistan (Drosh, Chitral, Hazara), Pakistani Kashmir (Hunza, Baltistan, Deosai), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Zanskar), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), St. Pierre and Miquelon (I), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Newfoundland (I), Labrador (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Prince Edward Isl. (I), Quebec (I)), USA (I) (California (I), Colorado (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Iowa (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Maine (I), Massachusetts (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Montana (I), Nevada (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), North Carolina (I), Ohio (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Vermont (I), Virginia (I), Washington (I), West Virginia (I), Wisconsin (I)), Mexico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54